Privacy Policy

CPSS Tech Support is committed to providing quality service, and safeguarding any Personal Information that may be gained and stored through the provision of its service. We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.


What is Personal Information, how is it collect and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Through the provision of its service, CPSS Tech Support may collect your name, address, email address & phone number. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also collect your Personal Information for the secondary purpose of improving our service.

Personal Information may be obtained in several ways, including by phone, by email, via our website (www.cpsstechsupport.com) and from cookies. Cookies are files which, in accordance with the privacy settings of your browser, may be stored on your hard-drive in order to improve the functionality of many websites. When you access the website, these files are sent back to the server, transmitting information that may of a personal nature. You may prevent cookies from being stored and used by websites, including ours, by reviewing the privacy settings of your browser.


Disclosure of Personal Information.

CPSS Tech Support views Personal Information as confidential, and will not disclose any Personal Information to any third-parties for any reason, other than where required by law.


Security of Personal Information.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which is was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.


Accessing your Personal Information.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. CPSS Tech Support will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information.

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.


Policy Updates.

This Policy may change from time to time and will remain available on our website.


Privacy Policy Complaint and Enquiries:

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us.